Quantcast


Last updated: October 26. 2013 3:47PM - 2119 Views

Derik Vanderford|Daily TimesRachel Ann Cathcart stands with her award-winning calf, Scarlett.
Derik Vanderford|Daily TimesRachel Ann Cathcart stands with her award-winning calf, Scarlett.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

2013 Union County Fair Beef Show Results

Senior Showmanship

1st Place — Abbee Carnes — Oconee


2nd Place — Kayla Sloan — Oconee


3rd Place — Thomas Harvey — Anderson


4th Place — Taylor Thomas — Oconee


5th Place — Shana Byerly — Greenwood


6th Place — Mikayla Ruhland — Oconee


7th Place — Tara Jenkins — Oconee


8th Place — Sarah Calhoun — Spartanburg


Junior Showmanship

1st Place — Baylie Black — Union


2nd Place — Joseph Stevens — Laurens


3rd Place — Ben Black — Union


4th Place — Kaitlyn Christenbury — Anderson


5th Place — Elizabeth Stevens — Laurens


6th Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


7th Place — Hannah Paschall — Union


8th Place — James Worley — Anderson


9th Place — Jolee Cathcart — Union


10th Place — Amberlyn Cristenbury — Anderson


British Breeds

Junior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Tara Jenkins — Oconee


2nd Place — Graylyn Christenbury — Anderson


3rd Place — Graylyn Christenbury — Anderson


Early Senior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Taylor Thomas — Oconee


2nd Place — Graylyn Christenbury — Anderson


3rd Place — Amberlyn Christenbury — Anderson


British Breeds Junior Calf Champion — Tara Jenkins


Early Junior Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Kaitlyn Christenbury — Anderson


Senior Yearling Heifer


1s Place — Thomas Harvey — Anderson


2nd Place — Jessica Mullens


3rd Place — Graylyn Christenbury — Anderson


British Breeds Senior Champion — Thomas Harvey


British Breeds Grand Champion — Tara Jenkins


British Breeds Reserve Grand Champion — Taylor Thomas


Continental Breeds

Junior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Kayla Sloan — Oconee


Late Senior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Caitlyn Griffin — Oconee


2nd Place — Brittany Carney — Anderson


Early Senior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Mikayla Ruhland — Oconee


2nd Place — Cassidy Elliott — Oconee


3rd Place — Britton Young — Anderson


4th Place — Kaitlyn Christenbury — Anderson


Continental Breeds Calf Champion — Kayla Sloan


Late Summer Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Bree Worley — Anderson


Early Summer Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Jessica Mullens


Continental Breeds Junior Champion Female — Jessica Mullens


Continental Breeds Senior Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Tara Jenkins — Oconee


Continental Breeds Senior Champion — Tara Jenkins


Continental Breeds Grand Champion — Kayla Sloan


Continental Breeds Reserve Grand Champion — Mikala Ruhland


Crossbreeds

Junior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Britton Young — Anderson


Late Senior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Elizabeth Stevens — Laurens


2nd Place — Heather Wood — Anderson


Early Senior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Baylie Black — Union


2nd Place — Sarah Calhoun — Spartanburg


3rd Place — Kaitlyn Christenbury — Anderson


Crossbreed Calf Champion — Baylie Black


Early Summer Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Abbee Carnes — Oconee


2nd Place — James Worley — Anderson


Late Senior Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Thomas Harvey — Anderson


Crossbreed Junior Champion Female — Abbee Carnes


Crossbreeds Early Junior Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Rachel Stevens — Laurens


Senior Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Joseph Stevens — Laurens


Crossbreeds Senior Champion Female — Rachel Stevens


Crossbreeds Grand Champion Female — Abbee Carnes


Crossbreeds Reserve Grand Champion Female — Rachel Stevens


Zebu Breed

Junior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Hannah Paschall — Union


2nd Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


3rd Place — Jolee Cathcart — Union


4th Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


Late Senior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


Early Senior Heifer Calf


1st Place — Ben Black — Union


Zebu Calf Champion — Ben Black


Early Junior Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Ben Black — Union


2nd Place — Jolee Cathcart — Union


Senior Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


2nd Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


Two Year Old Heifer


1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


Aged Cow


1st Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


Zebu Senior Champion — Ben Black


Zebu Grand Champion — Ben Black


Zebu Reserve Grand Champion — Rachel Ann Cathcart


Feeder Steers


1st Place — Shayna Byerly — Greenwood


2nd Place — Shayna Byerly — Greenwood


3rd Place — Rachel Ann Cathcart — Union


4th Place — Joseph Stevens — Laurens


Grand Champion Feeder Steer — Shayna Byerly


Reserve Grand Champion Feeder Steer — Shayna Byerly


Market Steers


1st Place — Shayna Byerly — Greenwood


2nd Place — Baylie Black — Union


3rd Place — Shayna Byerly — Greenwood


4th Place — Jessica Mullens


Grand Champion Market Steers — Shayna Byerly


Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer — Bailey Black


2013 Union County Fair Dairy Show Results

Senior Showmanship


1st Place — Taylor Adkins — York County


2nd Place — Shawna Hughes — York County


3rd Place — Candace Brazell — York County


Junior Showmanship


1st Place — Brianna Rann — Laurens County


2nd Place — Bryce Horn — Chester County


3rd Place — Emily Rodgers — Greenville County


4th Place — Tucker Adkins — York County


5th Place — Ruthie Adkins — York County


6th Place — Mary Rodgers — Greenville County


7th Place — Caden Shaufelberger — McCormick


8th Place — Caleb Clinton — York County


9th Place — Chase Ettington — York County


10th Place — Matthew Rann — Laurens County


Brown Swiss


Fall Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Taylor Adkins — York County


Junior Champion Female — Taylor Adkins


Four Year Old Cow


1st Place — Taylor Adkins — York County


Senior Champion Female — Taylor Adkins


Brown Swiss Grand Champion Female — Taylor Adkins


Jersey Breed


Winter Heifer Calf


1st Place — Bryce Horn — Chester County


Fall Heifer Calf


1st Place — Mary Rodgers — Greenville County


2nd Placer — Matthew Rann — Laurens County


Spring Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Bryce Horn — Chester County


Winter Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Bryce Horn — Chester County


Fall Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Matthew Rann — Laurens County


Jersey Junior Champion Female — Bryce Horn


Four Year Old Cow


1st Place — Taylor Adkins — York County


Jersey Senior Champion Female — Taylor Adkins


Jersey Grand Champion Female — Bryce Horn


Holstein Breed


Spring Heifer Calf


1st Place — Shawna Hughes — York County


2nd Place — Joshua Rann — Laurens County


Winter Heifer Calf


1st Place — Shawna Hughes — York County


2nd Place — Caleb Clinton — York County


Fall Heifer Calf


1st Place — Shawna Hughes — York County


2nd Place — Caden Shaufelberger — McCormick


3rd Place — Caleb Clinton — York County


4th Place — Candace Brazell — York County


5th Place — Brianna Rann — Laurens County


Spring Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Candace Brazell — York County


Fall Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Candace Brazell — York County


Holstein Junior Champion — Candace Brazell


Four Year Old Cow


1st Place — Shawna Hughes — York County


Holstein Senior Champion — Shawna Hughes


Holstein Grand Champion Female — Shawna Hughes


Guernsey Breed


Spring Heifer Calf


1st Place — Mary Rodgers — Greenville County


2nd Place — Ruthie Adkins — York County


Winter Heifer Calf


1st Place — Emily Rodgers — Greenville County


2nd Place — Harrison Kelly — Union County


Fall Heifer Calf


1st Place — Tucker Adkins — York County


2nd Place — Chase Ettington — York County


Summer Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Harrison Kelly — Union County


2nd Place — Emily Rodgers — Greenville County


3rd Place — Brianna Rann — Laurens County


Spring Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Harrison Kelly — Union County


2nd Place — Candace Brazell — York County


Winter Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Emily Rodgers — Greenville County


2nd Place — Ruthie Adkins — York County


Fall Yearling Heifer


1st Place — Harrison Kelly — Union County


Guernsey Junior Champion Female — Harrison Kelly


Sr. Two Year Old Cow


1st Place — Harrison Kelly — Union County


Aged Cow


1st Place — Harrison Kelly — Union County


Guernsey Senior Champion Female — Harrison Kelly


Guernsey Grand Champion Female — Harrison Kelly


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Union Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com