Last updated: October 17. 2013 10:26AM - 1503 Views
By - dvanderford@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

UNION — Church Night at the Union County Agricultural Fair was a huge success on Wednesday, as the entire fairgrounds was filled with people from start to finish.


Fair goers enjoyed Christian music all night, along with food, rides, exhibits and attractions.


Union County Fair Association board members were pleased with the crowd.


“We were hoping for a big crowd, and we sure got one tonight,” smiled board member Roger Bailey as he looked at the long lines for the rides and food vendors.


One of many fair patrons’ favorite portions of the fair each year are the livestock exhibits. This year, there are six pigs, five cows, 249 chickens, nine guineas, two turkeys, one peacock, one pheasant, 47 rabbits, three quail and seven goats on display. That’s not counting the livestock show animals which were judged. The results of the rabbit and poultry livestock shows are as follows:


2013 Union County Fair Rabbit Show Winners


Junior Buck


Hannah Farr — 1st Place – Best of Show Junior Buck


Chad Mabry — 1st Place


Skylar Harris — 1st Place


T. J. Garner — 2nd Place


Corbin Millwood — 2nd Place


Linda Garner — 2nd Place


Cameron Boulware — 3rd Place


Jasmine Wade — 3rd Place


Cameron Boulware — 3rd Place


Senior Buck


Tommy Bishop — 1st Place – Best of Show Senior Buck


Kelsy Belk — 1st Place


Grant Harris — 1st Place


Parker Fowler — 2nd Place


James Millwood — 2nd Place


Tommy Bishop — 2nd Place


Junior Doe


Robert Leigh — 1st Place


Chad Mabry — 1st Place


Joseph Maness — 1st Place


Logan Fowler — 2nd Place


Chad Mabry — 2nd Place


Sierra Vinson — 2nd Place


Linda Garner — 3rd Place


Austin Manness — 3rd Place


Maddison Manness — 3rd Place


Senior Doe


Jaxon Davis — 1st Place


Joseph Maness — 1st Place


Hazel Harris — 1st Place


Parker Fowler — 2nd Place


Logan Fowler — 2nd Place


Corbin Millwood — 2nd Place


Robert Leigh — 3rd Place


Doe With Young


Leigh Whitmire — 1st Place


2013 Union County Fair Poultry Show Winners


Cock (Male over 1 year old)


Carrie Wilson — 1st Place


Robert Leigh — 1st Place


Dristan Trammell — 1st Place


Russell Trammell — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Mark Cathcart — 1st Place


Tommy Bishop — 1st Place


Tommy Bishop — 1st Place


Tommy Bishop — 1st Place


Cheyenne Fraley — 1st Place


Logan Fowler — 1st Place


Tyler Trammell — 1st Place


Jay Trammell — 1st Place


Ashley Williams — 1st Place


Rydder Beavens — 1st Place


Rydder Beavens — 1st Place


Robert Leigh — 2nd Place


Dristan Trammell — 2nd Place


Colleen Silvey — 2nd Place


Nora Greer — 2nd Place


Nora Greer — 2nd Place


Rachel Ann Cathcart — 2nd Place


Tommy Bishop — 2nd Place


Joseph Maness — 2nd Place


Jacob Robinson — 2nd Place


Tony Eubanks — 2nd Place


Vickie Trammell — 2nd Place


Brandon Trammell — 2nd Place


Rydder Beavens — 2nd Place


Marc O’Shields — 2nd Place


Nora Greer — 3rd Place


Tommy Bishop — 3rd Place


George Owens — 3rd Place


Marc O’Shields — 3rd Place


Pullet (Female less than 1 year old)


Robert Leigh — 1st Place


Megan Duncan — 1st Place


Sierra Vinson — 1st Place


Megan Duncan — 1st Place


Sierra Vinson — 1st Place


Dristan Trammell — 1st Place


Dristan Trammell — 1st Place


Dristan Trammell — 1st Place


Brandon Trammell — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Jolee Cathcart — 1st Place


Rachel Ann Cathcart — 1st Place


Rachel Ann Cathcart — 1st Place


Kady Jean Cathcart — 1st Place


Alana Rector — 1st Place


Alana Rector — 1st Place


Joseph Manness — 1st Place


Cheyenne Fraley — 1st Place


David Garner — 1st Place


Grant Osborne — 1st Place


Punkie Entzminger — 1st Place


George Owens — 1st Place


Gracie Davis — 1st Place


Phillip Poole — 1st Place


Phillip Poole — 1st Place


Simple Times Farm — 1st Place


Blake Vinson — 1st Place


Vickie Trammell — 1st Place


Brandon Trammell — 1st Place


Tyler Trammell — 1st Place


Jay Trammell — 1st Place


Jay Trammell — 1st Place


Craig McMillan — 1st Place


Mark O’Shields — 1st Place


A.J. Vinson — 2nd Place


A.J. Vinson — 2nd Place


Colleen Silvey — 2nd Place


Tyler Trammell — 2nd Place


Nora Greer — 2nd Place


Jolee Cathcart — 2nd Place


Jolee Cathcart — 2nd Place


Rachel Ann Cathcart — 2nd Place


Kady Jean Cathcart — 2nd Place


Kady Jean Cathcart — 2nd Place


Maddison Maness — 2nd Place


Vickie Trammell — 2nd Place


Brandon Trammell — 2nd Place


Grant Osborne — 2nd Place


Hannah Gilliam — 2nd Place


Megan Duncan — 3rd Place


Megan Duncan — 3rd Place


Jay Trammell — 3rd Place


Kady Jean Cathcart — 3rd Place


Maddison Maness — 3rd Place


Jeffrey Heatherly — 3rd Place


David Garner — 3rd Place


Mason Greer — 3rd Place


Tyler Trammell — 3rd Place


Hannah Gilliam — 3rd Place


Hen (Female Over 1 Year Old)


Robert Leigh — 1st Place


Colleen Silvey — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Tommy Bishop — 1st Place


Jacob Robinson — 1st Place


Cheyenne Fraley — 1st Place


Corbin Millwood — 1st Place


Logan Fowler — 1st Place


Bronson Davis — 1st Place


Brandon Trammell — 1st Place


Jay Trammell — 1st Place


Grant Osborne — 1st Place


Grant Osborne — 1st Place


Mark O’Shields — 1st Place


Blake Vinson — 1st Place


Blake Vinson — 1st Place


Dristan Trammell — 1st Place


Lori Hart — 2nd Place


Tommy Bishop — 2nd Place


Tyler Trammell — 2nd Place


Mark O’Shields — 2nd Place


Lori Hart — 3rd Place


Nora Greer — 3rd Place


Cockerel (Male Less Than 1 Year Old)


Robert Leigh — 1st Place


Earl Evans — 1st Place


Jeff Heatherly — 1st Place


Lori Hart — 1st Place


Brandon Trammell — 1st Place


Grady Lanier — 1st Place


Grady Lanier — 1st Place


Grady Lanier — 1st Place


David Garner — 1st Place


David Garner — 1st Place


Grant Osborne — 1st Place


Punkie Entzminger — 1st Place


George Owens — 1st Place


Kelly Dietz — 1st Place


Jenessa Eubanks — 1st Place


Craig McMillian — 1st Place


Anna Eubanks — 1st Place


Hannah Gilliam — 1st Place


Phillip Poole — 1st Place


Tyler Trammell — 2nd Place


Grant Osborne — 2nd Place


George Owens — 2nd Place


Dristan Trammell — 3rd Place


Russell Trammell — 3rd Place


Jay Trammell — 3rd Place


Tommy Bishop — 3rd Place


George Owens — 3rd Place


Young Trio (1 Cockerel, 2 Pullets)


David Garner — 1st Place


James Millwood — 1st Place


Linda Garner — 1st Place


Punkie Entzminger — 1st Place


Phillip Poole — 1st Place


Gracie Davis — 1st Place


Vickie Trammell — 1st Place


Vickie Trammell — 1st Place


Robert Leigh — 2nd Place


Sierra Vinson — 2nd Place


David Garner — 2nd Place


Vickie Trammell — 2nd Place


Jeffrey Heatherly — 3rd Place


Jeffrey Heatherly — 3rd Place


Corbin Millwood — 3rd Place


Old Trio (1 Cock, 2 Hens)


James Millwood — 1st Place


Gracie Davis — 1st Place


Robert Leigh — 2nd Place


Young Pair


Robert Leigh — 1st Place


A. J. Vinson — 1st Place


Jeffrey Heatherly — 1st Place


Brandon Trammell — 1st Place


Jay Trammell — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Jeffrey Heatherly — 1st Place


Bronson Davis — 1st Place


David Garner — 1st Place


David Garner — 1st Place


James Millwood — 1st Place


Punkie Entzminger — 1st Place


Kelly Dietz — 1st Place


Craig McMillian — 1st Place


A. J. Vinson — 2nd Place


Jeffrey Heatherly — 2nd Place


Tyler Trammell — 2nd Place


Jeffrey Heatherly — 2nd Place


David Garner — 2nd Place


Dristan Trammell — 3rd Place


Russell Trammell — 3rd Place


Dristan Trammell — 3rd Place


Old Pair


Robert Leigh — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 1st Place


Jolee Cathcart — 1st Place


George Owens — 1st Place


George Owens — 1st Place


Bronson Davis — 1st Place


Nora Greer — 2nd Place


Rachel Ann Cathcart — 2nd Place


Auston Maness — 2nd Place


George Owens — 2nd Place


George Owens — 2nd Place


George Owens — 2nd Place


Parker Fowler — 3rd Place


Look for this year’s Agricultural Show Winners in Friday’s edition of The Union Daily Times, and look for this year’s Home Ec. Show Winners in Saturday’s edition.


 
 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute