2016 Dixie Youth Schedule


Games get under way this Thursday

By Derik Vanderford - dvanderford@civitasmedia.com



Courtesy photo Teams gathered around the baseball diamond for Dixie Youth Opening Day.


UNION COUNTY — This is the Dixie Youth Schedule* for the 2016 season.

*Home teams are listed first on the schedule (home vs. guest), and the home team will get the 1st-base-side dugout.

*Rain out games will be made up as necessary within the same scheduled week.

*League tournaments will be scheduled at the end of regular-season play.

Thursday, April 28

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Kingsmore Construction vs. Rotary Club

7:15 p.m. — Kendall Austin R&C vs. Founders

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — El Poblano vs. Allstate

7 p.m. — Farm Bureau vs. Civitan

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — La Fogata vs. State Farm

7 p.m. — NCO Club vs. P&C

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — NAPA vs. Charlie’s Auto Sales

Friday, April 29

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Jimmy’s Galaxy vs. Edwards Tax

7:15 p.m. — Rotary Club vs. Kingsmore Construction

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Founders vs. Timken

7 p.m. — New Horizon vs. Humphries

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — Founders vs. Gestamp

7 p.m. — Police Club vs. D&S Land Survey

O’ZONE — Timken Sports Complex Field 6

5:30 p.m. — Brown’s Roofing vs. Crisp & Son

7:30 p.m. — Lions Club vs. Founders

Monday, May 2

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Kendall Austin R&C vs. Edwards Tax

7:15 p.m. — Kingsmore Construction vs. Jimmy’s Galaxy

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — El Poblano vs. Farm Bureau

7 p.m. — Timken vs. Humphries

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — La Fogata vs. NCO Club

7 p.m. — Gestamp vs. D&S Land Survey

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Sonoco vs. NAPA

Tuesday, May 3

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — New Horizon vs. Civitan

7 p.m. — Allstate vs. Founders

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — Police Club vs. P&C

7 p.m. — State Farm vs. Founders

O’ZONE — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Good’s Building vs. Brown’s Roofing

7:30 p.m. — Founders vs. Crisp & Son

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. Metal Crafters vs. Quality Inn

Thursday, May 5

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Founders vs. Rotary Club

7:15 p.m. — Jimmy’s Galaxy vs. Kingsmore Construction

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Founders vs. Allstate

7 p.m. — Farm Bureau vs. El Poblano

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — Founders vs. State Farm

7 p.m. — NCO Club vs. La Fogata

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Buffalo Pawn Shop vs. Charlie’s Auto Sales

Friday, May 6

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Rotary Club vs. Founders

7:15 p.m. — Edwards Tax vs. Kendall Austin R&C

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Humphries vs. Timken

7 p.m. — Civitan vs. New Horizon

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — D&S Land Survey vs. Gestamp

7 p.m. — P&C vs. Police Club

O’ZONE — Timken Sports Complex Field 6

5:30 p.m. — Crisp & Son vs. Founders

7:30 p.m. — Brown’s Roofing vs. Good’s Building

Monday, May 9

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Jimmy’s Galaxy vs. Kendall Austin R&C

7:15 p.m. — Rotary Club vs. Edwards Tax

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Allstate vs. New Horizon

7 p.m. — Humphries vs. Civitan

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5 p.m. — NCO Club vs. Gestamp

7 p.m. — D&S Land Survey vs. P&C

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. Metal Crafters vs. Charlie’s Auto Sales

Tuesday, May 10

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Farm Bureau vs. Timken

7 p.m. — El Poblano vs. Founders

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — La Fogata vs. Founders

7 p.m. — State Farm vs. Police Club

O’ZONE — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Brown’s Roofing vs. Lions Club

7:30 p.m. — Good’s Building vs. Crisp & Son

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — NAPA vs. Buffalo Pawn Shop

Thursday, May 12

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Kendall Austin R&C vs. Rotary Club

7:15 p.m. — Kingsmore Construction vs. Founders

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Civitan vs. Humphries

7 p.m. — Timken vs. Farm Bureau

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — P&C vs. D&S Land Survey

7 p.m. — NCO Club vs. La Fogata

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Sonoco vs. Quality Inn

Friday, May 13

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Edwards Tax vs. Kingsmore Construction

7:15 p.m. — Founders vs. Jimmy’s Galaxy

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Founders vs. El Poblano

7 p.m. — New Horizon vs. Allstate

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — Police Club vs. State Farm

7 p.m. — Founders vs. La Fogata

O’ZONE — Timken Sports Complex Field 6

5:30 p.m. — Founders vs. Lions Club

7:30 p.m. — Crisp & Son vs. Brown’s Roofing

Monday, May 16

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Kingsmore Construction vs. Jimmy’s Galaxy

7:15 p.m. — Founders vs. Kendall Austin R&C

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Farm Bureau vs. Founders

7 p.m. — Humphries vs. Allstate

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — NCO Club vs. Founders

7 p.m. — D&S Land Survey vs. State Farm

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Sonoco vs. Buffalo Pawn Shop

Tuesday, May 17

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Timken vs. New Horizon

7 p.m. — Civitan vs. El Poblano

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — Gestamp vs. Police Club

7 p.m. — P&C vs. La Fogata

O’ZONE — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Brown’s Roofing vs. Good’s Building

7:30 p.m. — Crisp & Son vs. Founders

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Quality Inn vs. Charlie’s Auto Sales

Thursday, May 19

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Edwards Tax vs. Kendall Austin R&C

7:15 p.m. — Jimmy’s Galaxy vs. Rotary Club

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — El Poblano vs. Civitan

7 p.m. — Founders vs. Farm Bureau

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — La Fogata vs. P&C

7 p.m. — Founders vs. NCO Club

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Metal Crafters vs. NAPA

Friday, May 20

MINORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 4

5:30 p.m. — Rotary Club vs. Kingsmore construction

7:15 p.m. — Foounders vs. Edwards Tax

MACHINE PITCH SENIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 1

5:30 p.m. — Allstate vs. Humphries

7 p.m. — New Horizon vs. Timken

MACHINE PITCH JUNIORS — Timken Sports Complex Field 3

5:30 p.m. — State Farm vs. D&S Land Survey

7 p.m. — Police Club vs. Gestamp

O’ZONE — Timken Sports Complex Field 6

5:30 p.m. — Brown’s Roofing vs. Founders

7:30 p.m. — Crisp & Son vs. Brown’s Roofing

Monday, May 23

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Buffalo Pawn Shop vs. Quality Inn

Tuesday, May 24

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Charlie’s Auto Sales vs. NAPA

Thursday, May 26

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Sonoco vs. Metal Crafters

Monday, May 30

TEE BALL — South Hills Tee Ball Field

6 p.m. — Quality Inn vs. NAPA

Tuesday, May 31

6 p.m. — Sonoco vs. Charlie’s Auto Sales

Thursday, June 2

6 p.m. — Buffalo Pawn Shop vs. Metal Crafters

Courtesy photo Teams gathered around the baseball diamond for Dixie Youth Opening Day.
http://uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_Dixie-Youth.jpgCourtesy photo Teams gathered around the baseball diamond for Dixie Youth Opening Day.
Games get under way this Thursday

By Derik Vanderford

dvanderford@civitasmedia.com

Derik Vanderford can be reached at 864-762-4090 or dvanderford@civitasmedia.com.

Derik Vanderford can be reached at 864-762-4090 or dvanderford@civitasmedia.com.

comments powered by Disqus