County Fair Beef Show winners


Show held Friday night at county fair

Charles Warner | The Union Daily Times This cow was among the entries in the Beef Show at the 2015 Union County Fair. The show as held Friday night at the fair.


UNION — These are the winners of the Beef Show at the 2015 Union County Fair.

Senior Showmanship

1st — Tara Jenkins

2nd — Dustin Collier

3rd — Shana Byerly

4th — Rachel Stevens

5th — Joseph Stevens

6th — Wyatt Doolittle

7th — Ginger Wertz

8th — William Yonce

Junior Showmanship

1st — Ben Black

2nd — Elizabeth Stevens

3rd — Baylie Black

4th — Rachel Ann Cathcart

5th — Jolee Cathcart

British Early Senior Heifer Calf — Born Sept./Oct. Previous Year

1st — Dustin Collier

2nd — Shana Byerly

3rd — Baylie Black

4th — Tara Jenkins

5th — Dustin Collier

6th — Wyatt Doolittle

British Calf Champion

1st — Dustin Collier

British Early Summer Yearling Heifer — Born May/June Previous Year

1st — Ben Black

British Junior Champion

1st — Ben Black

British Senior Yearling Heifer — Born Sept.-Dec. Two Years Prior

1st — Shana Byerly

2nd — Ginger Wertz

British Senior Champion

1st — Shana Byerly

British Grand Champion Female

1st — Shana Byerly

British Reserve Grand Champion Female

1st — Dustin Collier

Continental Late Senior Heifer Calf — Born Nov./Dec. Previous Year

1st — Shana Byerly

Continental Calf Champion

1st — Shana Byerly

Continental Grand Champion Female

1st — Shana Byerly

Crossbreds Junior Heifer Calf — Born January 1 Or After, Current Year

1st — Rachel Ann Cathcart

Crossbreds Late Senior Heifer Calf — Born Nov./Dec. Previous Year

1st — Sarah Shore

2nd — Rachel Stevens

3rd — Joseph Stevens

Crossbreds Early Senior Heifer Calf — Born Sept./Oct. Previous Year

1st — Baylie Black

Crossbreds Calf Champion

1st — Sarah Shore

Crossbreds Late Junior Yearling Heifer — Born March/April Previous Year

1st — Elizabeth Stevens

Crossbreds Junior Champion

1st — Elizabeth Stevens

Crossbreds Senior Yearling Heifer — Born Sept.-Dec. Two Years Prior

1st — Rachel Stevens

Crossbreds Senior Champion

1st — Rachel Stevens

Crossbreds Grand Champion Female

1st — Rachel Stevens

Crossbreds Reserve Grand Champion Female

1st — Sarah Shore

Zebu Junior Heifer Calf — Born January 1 Or After, Current Year

1st — Ben Black

2nd — Jolee Cathcart

3rd — Rachel Ann Cathcart

4th — Rachel Ann Cathcart

5th — Jolee Cathcart

Zebu Calf Champion

1st — Ben Black

Zebu Senior Yearling Heifer — Born Sept.-Dec. Two Years Prior

1st — Baylie Black

Zebu Two Year Old Heifer — Born Jan.-Aug. Two Years Prior

1st — Rachel Ann Cathcart

Zebu Aged Cow — Born prior to Jan. Two Years Prior

1st — Rachel Ann Cathcart

Zebu Senior Champion

1st — Baylie Black

Zebu Grand Champion Female

1st — Baylie Black

Zebu Reserve Grand Champion Female

1st — Ben Black

Junior Market Steer Medium Weight

1st — Ben Black

Junior Market Steer Grand Champion

1st — Ben Black

Charles Warner | The Union Daily Times
This cow was among the entries in the Beef Show at the 2015 Union County Fair. The show as held Friday night at the fair.
http://uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_Cow1.jpgCharles Warner | The Union Daily Times
This cow was among the entries in the Beef Show at the 2015 Union County Fair. The show as held Friday night at the fair.
Show held Friday night at county fair
comments powered by Disqus