Fair Agricultural Show winners


Show involved wide variety of produce

Charles Warner | The Union Daily Times These tomatoes are among the winning entries in the Agricultural Products Division of the Union County Fair Agricultural Show. Judging for the show took place Monday in the Agricultural Hall of the Union County Fairground. The winning entries and all other entries will be on display at the fair through Saturday.


UNION COUNTY — These are the winners of the Agricultural Products Division of the 2015 Union County Fair Agricultural Show.

Corn, Indian

1st — Phillip McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Corn, White

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Phillip McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Corn, Yellow

1st — Phillip McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Popcorn

1st — Phillip McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Coastal Bermuda Hay

1st — Morah Robinson

2nd — Jacob Robinson

3rd — Jacob Robinson

Artichokes, 15 specimen

1st — Frank Pennas

Beans, Green 1/2 Gal.

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

3rd — Sara McKnight

Beans, Lima 1/2 gal. (not shelled)

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

3rd — Thomas Robinson

Beans, Lima 1pt (shelled)

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Thomas Robinson

Cabbage, Heaviest Head

1st — Johnny Yandel

Cantaloupes

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Chestnuts 15 Specimen

1st — Shirley Mitchell

2nd — Dell Mitchell

Collards, 1 Specimen

1st — Bruce Vaughn

2nd — Janice Maness

3rd — Johnny Yandel

Cucumbers, 6 Specimen

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

3rd — Sara McKnight

Eggs, one dozen

1st — Joe Humphries

2nd — Jay Trammell

3rd — Tyler Trammell

Eggplant, (White) 3 Specimen

2nd — Sara McKnight

Gourds, 2 Specimen

1st — Bill Albee

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Bill Albee

Gourds, Ornamental

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Phillip McKnight

3rd — Phillip McKnight

Herbs

1st — Aileen Roberts

2nd — Horace Owens

3rd — Wilma Neal

Honey (1pt. Or qt. Glass Jar) with Comb

1st — Zack Humphries

2nd — Jan Stevens

3rd — Anna Grace Humphries

Honey (1pt. Or qt. Glass Jar) without Comb

1st — Frank Pennas

2nd — Frank Humphries

3rd — Celena Goings

Kale

1st — Johnny Yandel

2nd — Frank Pennas

Lettuce

1st — Frank Pennas

2nd — Frank Pennas

Locust

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Phillip McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Mustard Green, Smooth

1st — Frank Pennas

Mustard Green, Curly

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

Nuts, Mixed

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Phillip McKnight

Okra, 12 Specimen

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

3rd — Dennis Pridmore

Okra, Red, 12 Specimen

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Phillip McKnight

Onions, 12 Specimen

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Phillip McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Peanuts, 1 gal., any variety

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Phillip McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Peas, Crowder, 1/2 peck

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

3rd — Phillip McKnight

Pecans, 1 peck

1st — Charles Roberts

Pecans, Shelled, 1pt

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Phillip McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Pepper, Hot Green, 12 Specimen

1st — Frank Pennas

2nd — Frank Pennas

3rd — Sally Bowser

Pepper, Hot Orange, 12 Specimen

1st — Bill Albee

Pepper, Hot Red, 12 Specimen

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Bill Albee

3rd — Charles Craig

Pepper, Sweet Banana, 5 Specimen

1st — David Garner

2nd — Blain Estes

3rd — Aileen Roberts

Pepper, Sweet Bell, 5 Specimen

1st — Fred Brewington

2nd — Janice Maness

3rd — David Garner

Potatoes, Irish, 1 Peck

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Phillip McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Potatoes, Sweet, 1 Peck

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

3rd — Phillip McKnight

Potatoes, Sweet, Largest

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Jasper Shropshire

3rd — Sara McKnight

Pumpkin

1st — Ansleigh Estes

2nd — Ansleigh Estes

3rd — Blain Estes

Pumpkin, Largest

1st — Blain Estes

2nd — Ansleigh Estes

3rd — Blain Estes

Radish, 6 Specimen

1st — Sara McKnight

Rape

1st — Frank Pennas

Scuppernong, 1 pint

1st — Frank Pennas

Squash, summer, 3 Specimen

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

3rd — Sara McKnight

Squash, winter, 3 Specimen

1st — Johnny Yandel

Sunflower, 1 Specimen

1st — Phillip McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Tender Greens

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Dennis Pridmore

Tomatoes, 6 Specimen

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Johnny Yandel

3rd — Dennis Pridmore

Tomatoes, green, 6 Specimen

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

Tomatoes, Salad, 6 Specimen

1st — Phillip McKnight

2nd — Aileen Roberts

3rd — William Kirby

Turnips, 5 Specimen

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

Turnip Greens

1st — Dennis Pridmore

2nd — Dennis Pridmore

Walnuts, Hulled, 1/2 gal.

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Phillip McKnight

Walnuts, uhhulled, 1 peck

1st — Phillip McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Watermelons

1st — Don Estes

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Watermelons, Largest

1st — Don Estes

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Sara McKnight

Market Basket Fall Vegetables

1st — Sara McKnight

2nd — Sara McKnight

3rd — Phillip McKnight

Goat Soap

1st — Celeste Cathcart

2nd — Kadyjean Cathcart

3rd — Rachel Ann Cathcart

Sweet Pepper

1st — Johnny Yandel

2nd — Fred Brewington

Hot Brown Pepper

1st — Frank Pennas

Swiss Chard

1st — Christie Bell

Charles Warner | The Union Daily Times These tomatoes are among the winning entries in the Agricultural Products Division of the Union County Fair Agricultural Show. Judging for the show took place Monday in the Agricultural Hall of the Union County Fairground. The winning entries and all other entries will be on display at the fair through Saturday.
http://uniondailytimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_Tomatoes.jpgCharles Warner | The Union Daily Times These tomatoes are among the winning entries in the Agricultural Products Division of the Union County Fair Agricultural Show. Judging for the show took place Monday in the Agricultural Hall of the Union County Fairground. The winning entries and all other entries will be on display at the fair through Saturday.
Show involved wide variety of produce
comments powered by Disqus